Calisthenics & bodyweight training
Home / How To: Install StreetGains Mult Grip Pull-Up System

How To: Install StreetGains Mult Grip Pull-Up System

The StreetGains Multi Grip Pull-Up System is a robust pull-up bar characterized by the many different handles it has. Below we explain in four simple steps how to safely mount the StreetGains Multi Grip Pull-Up System on the wall.

Package contents

  • Multi Grip bar (1x)

  • Support (2x)

  • Plate (2x)

  • Anchor bolt M10 x 100 (8x)

  • Bolt M10 X 80 (4x)

  • Nut M10 (4x)

  • Washer M10 (8x)

Steps

1. Attach the Multi Grip bar to the two supports, using the four M10 x 80 bolts. Use the schematic drawing provided as an example.

2. Place the pull-up bar against the wall where you want to install it. Use a spirit level to ensure that the pull-up bar hangs straight. Use a marker to mark the place where the holes are to be drilled.

3. Now drill the eight holes needed for the anchorbolts M10 x 100. You use a 16 mm drill for this

4. Now mount the StreetGains Multi Grip Pull-Up System to the wall using the anchor bolts. Before you start your workout, check whether everything is properly secured. Have fun!

  Team StreetGains     25-04-2020 11:00     Comments ( 2 )
Comments (2)
 Teun -  22-11-2022

Kan iemand mij vertellen hoe ver de gaten voor de bouten uit elkaar zitten? ik heb hier een standaard rek waar ik de multi grip graag op zet. De gaten zitten hier precies 112 cm uit elkaar. Ook vraag ik mij af hoe veel de verticale gaten uit elkaar zitten. Ik zie dat er vier gaten zitten. De vraag is dus hoe ver deze precies uit elkaar zitten. Dank

 Thomas -  05-09-2022

Wij gebruiken een 16mm maar hij zit te los kan iemand ons helpen?